Close
Menu Search

Our People

At Rangi Ruru, we are very proud of the calibre of our staff.

Rangi Ruru employs more than 140 full and part-time staff, including teachers, administration, grounds and maintenance, catering and boarding staff.

Senior Management

Sandra Hastie Principal at Rangu Ruru School for Girls
Sandra Hastie

Principal

EdD, MEd (Admin)(Hons), BEd, Dip Tchg

Stephanie Barnett

Deputy Principal – Student Care and Development

B.A., (French/Sociology), Dip Tchg., Diplôme Formateur de Formateurs

Juliet Collins

Assistant Principal - Curriculum

M.F.A. (Hons), Dip.Tchg.

Melanie L’Eef

Assistant Principal - Teaching and Learning

B.A., Dip.Tchg.

Neil Templeton

Business Manager

B.Com.

Care & Development

Jane Dickie

Guidance Counsellor and Head of Wellbeing Development Team

M.Ed. (Dist.), Cert.Counselling

Kirstie McDonald

Chaplain

Dip Tchg, Licentiate of Theology

Lorna van den Ende

Year 13 Dean; Head of Biology

B.Sc., Dip.Tchg.

Hannah Clarkson

Dance teacher; Year 12 Dean

B.Ed., Dip.Tchg

Angela Lidstone

Mathematics; Year 11 Dean

BSc (Hons); Dip Tchg.

Janette Frier

Head of Accounting; Year 10 Dean

BCom; Dip Tchg

Erin Fitzpatrick

Leader of Faculty - English; Year 9 Dean

B.A., Dip.Tchg.

Rebecca Allan

Year 7/8 Dean

BFA, Dip Tchg

Louise Stanton

International Dean; Head of ESOL

BFA; PGDipTchg

Leigh Allan

Head of Health Education, PE teacher

BPhEd, Dip Tchg

Learning

Astrid Sommaruga

Learning Centre Leader; Learning Coach

BA

Michelle Enright

Learning Centre Literacy Teacher; Administrator ‘Special Exam Conditions’

BEd; Dip Special Teaching Needs

Wen Qiu

Pathways and Careers Strategist

BSc (Georgia Institute of Technology ); Harvard MEd

Boarding

Kyleigh Lyth, Director of boarding
Kyleigh Lyth

Director of Boarding

Sally Coughlan
Sally Coughlan

Boarding House Manager

Enrolment

Anita Sawyers

Enrolment Administrator

Source: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Placeholder_female_superhero_c.png
Enrolments

enrolments@rangiruru.school.nz

Sport

Jo Fogarty

Director of Sport

B PEd

Joe Piggot

Sport Coordinator, Head Year 7/8 Sport

Fi Patterson

Social Studies, Global Living, Sport

BBolSci. GradDipTchg

Pippa Young

Director of Equestrian

M.Ed., B.A., TTC., Dip.Tchg.

Music

Janet Kingsbury

Director of Music

B.Mus (Hons), LRSM, LTCL, ATCL, AIRMT, Dip.Tchg.

Henare Kaa

Music Teacher

BMus, GradDipTchg

Jeremy Thin

Music Teacher

Grad Dip Tchg, MA, Mus.B, ATCL

Theatre Arts

Peter Rutherford

Director of Theatre Arts

BPA, BA

Kirsty Bell

Drama; Dance

BA; PGDipSecTchg

Mathematics

Craig Bradley

Leader of Faculty - Mathematics

B.Sc., Dip.Tchg.

Carolyn Varley

Mathematics Teacher

MusB; BA(Hons)

Nadja Zeitheim

Mathematics Teacher

BTchLn(Primary)

English

Jo West

English Teacher

B.A. (Hons), Dip.Tchg.

Amanda McPherson

English Teacher

B.A. Dip.Tchg.

Kerry-Anne Murnane

English Teacher

BA; DipSecEd

Melanie Lindstrom

English Teacher

BA, GradDipTchLn (Sec), PGDipEd(Literacy) Distinction

Nura Gilpin

English Teacher

BA; Dip.Tchg.

Science

Margy Gilpin

Leader of Faculty - Science

Ph.D.,B.Sc (Hons),Dip.Tchg.

Cathrine Low

Head of Physics

BSc (Hons), PhD, Grad.Dip.Tchg

Hilary Stubbs

Head of Chemistry

PhD, B.Sc. (Hons), Dip.Tchg.

Anne Bissland

Science Teacher

BSc DipTchg

Amanda Redmayne

Science Teacher

Carrie Hartel

Science Teacher

BSc; Dip Tchg

Helene Edge

Science Technician

Cape Technician Certificate (Sth Africa)

Technology

Ross Widdup

Leader of Faculty - Technology; Head of Graphics

ATC., Dip.Tchg.

Pam Schreurs

Head of Food and Nutrition

TTC, Dip HomeEc

Emma Beech

Technology Teacher

BFA; Dip Art & Design; Grad Dip Tch & Lrn (Sec)

Esther Bryant-Lindsay

Head of Fashion, Fabric & Design

Technology

Jude Morgan

Head of Global Living, Head of Media Studies, Digital Technology teacher

B.A. (Hons), G. Dip Arts, Dip.Tchg., Cert. TESOL

Social Science & Commerce

John Mills

Leader of Faculty - Social Sciences; Head of Economics

BA, BCom

Amy McKerchar

Head of Geography

BEd, GradDipTchg

Jenelle Hooson

Head of History and Classics

B.A. (Hons) Dip.Tchg.

Sue Ogden

Head of Art History

B.A., Dip.Ed. (Melb)

Tania Secker

Head of Social Studies

MA; Grad. Dip Tch & Lrn

Source: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Placeholder_male_superhero_c.png
Jay Sloss

Philosophy Teacher

Languages

Tania Morgan

Leader of Languages Faculty, Director of Community Service, Te Kura and Telford STAR Coordinator, Exchange Coordinator, Teacher of Japanese and Spanish

BA, Dip.Tchg.

Brad Hemopo

Te Reo Maori

Jon Kimber

Head of French

BA Hons; PG Cert Educ

Global Living

Maaka Kahukuranui

Maori Studies

B.A.(Hons)., Grad.Dip.Tchg

Kirsty Bell

Drama; Dance

BA; PGDipSecTchg

Physical Education & Health

Deb Robertson

Leader of Physical Education & Health

B.Ph.Ed., M.Ph.Ed (Dist.), Dip.Tchg.

Helen Joblin

PE & Health Teacher

Dip.P.E., Dip.Tchg.

Sandy Matenga

Physical Education

Dip P.E., Dip.Tchg.

Visual Arts

Libby Sheehy

Leader of Faculty - Visual Arts; Head of Painting and Junior Art

B.F.A., Dip.Tchg.

Anton Mogridge

Head of Design; Head of Photography

B.Des., Dip.Tchg.

Kate Rivers

Head of Printmaking

B.F.A. (Hons), M.F.A., Dip.Tchg.

Jude Morgan

Head of Global Living, Head of Media Studies, Digital Technology teacher

B.A. (Hons), G. Dip Arts, Dip.Tchg., Cert. TESOL

Community Relations

Taurua, Emma
Emma Taurua

Director of Community Relations

Eddie Cropley

Facilities Hire Co-ordinator

Library

Johnann Williams

Librarian, Library Manager, Archives Manager

B.A., Dip.ILS, T.Coll.Dip.

Alison Burt

Assistant Librarian, Learning Centre Support Assistant

NZLSC

Administration & Support Staff

Angela Hirst

Accounts

Barbara Smith

Reception Student Administration

Jude Connochie

Kyle Truman

IT Support

Moira Farrell

Deputy Principal's Assistant

Pam Yaakoup

Attendance, Relief Co-ordinator

Pauline Clegg

Executive Assistant to the Principal

Dip.Tchg., TTC

Sue Smith

Assistant to the Business Manager

Theresa King

Accounts

Tim Jones

IT Manager